SMI 2009 Schedule

Algebra class
Every weekday, 10–11:15am, Rhodes 253
Project lectures
Every weekday, 11:30–12:30, Rhodes 657
Project sessions
Every weekday, 2:15–4:15pm, Rhodes 657
Algebra homework
Every Sunday–Thursday evening, 7–9pm, Keeton House Seminar Room; we will be available 7–11pm for questions.

Exceptions and other items on the schedule are indicated below.

  Week 0  
    6/6   Arrival and check into Keeton House; dinner at The Nines at 7:30pm
    6/7
  Organizational Meeting, CAM (Rhodes 657), 10:00am
  Meet with SMI staff and Vince Weaver, CAM Computer coordinator
  Lunch in CAM
  Hoffman Challenge Course, 1–5pm
  Gather at 12:40pm outside the main entrance to Malott Hall (Bailey Plaza side)
   
  Week 1  
    6/8   See Cathy Stevens in Malott 316 by 9:30am to get textbooks and coupons for ID cards.
  Lunch in CAM, 12:30–2:00pm
    6/9
  Internal speaker: Steve Strogatz, 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "What happens if you grow a network at random?"
    6/10
 
    6/11
  External speaker: Sharad Goel (Yahoo! Research), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Efficient Decisions: From eBay to Voting to Washing the Dishes"
  Dinner with the speaker
    6/12
  Friday afternoon at the movies, Malott 406, 4:45pm (OPTIONAL)
  "The Proof" (Nova show about Wiles's proof of Fermat's last theorem)
   
  Week 2
 
    6/15   REU Smorgasbord Seminar, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Eran Nevo, "Face numbers of polytopes"
    6/16
  External speaker: Angie Hodge (NDSU), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "How mathematicians can help articulate the role of mathematics coursework in secondary teacher preparation"
  Dinner with the speaker
    6/17
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); John Hubbard, "The structure of the Mandelbrot set"
  Internal speaker: Jason Mezey, 3:30–4:30pm, Rhodes 253; "Graphical modeling applications in genomics"
    6/18
 
    6/19
  Friday afternoon at the movies, Malott 406, 4:45pm (OPTIONAL)
  "The great π/e debate"
   
  Week 3
 
    6/22
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Ravi Ramakrishna, "p-adic numbers"
    6/23
  External speaker: Stephen Wirkus (ASU), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Dynamics of a bilocal (two-patch) population community"
  Dinner with the speaker
    6/24
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Collin Bleak, "Exploring groups using dynamics"
    6/25
  Internal speaker: Ken Brown (Cornell), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Amenability of groups"
    6/26
  Friday afternoon at the movies, Malott 406, 4:45pm (OPTIONAL)
  "Flatland"
   
  Week 4
 
    6/29
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Ed Swartz, "What is a Matroid?"
    6/30
  Internal speaker: Diarmuid Cahalane (CAM), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Cascades on networks"
    7/1
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Justin Moore, "Laver tables"
    7/2
  GRE practice test, Rhodes 253, 2:00–5:00pm
    7/3
  Holiday (official observance of Independence Day)
   
  Week 5
 
    7/6
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Sasha Rubin, "What is Kolmogorov complexity?"
    7/7
  External speaker: Jesús Rodríguez (Rutgers), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "A brief history of gambling: From Monte Carlo to Wall Street"
  Dinner with the speaker
    7/8
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Mike Stillman, "What can you do with Gröbner bases?"
    7/9
  External speaker: Jessica Zúñiga (Stanford), 12:45–1:45pm, Rhodes 253
  "Mixing of Markov chains with an application to card shuffling"
    7/10
  Friday afternoon at the movies, Malott 406, 4:45pm (OPTIONAL)
  "Good will hunting"
   
  Week 6
 
    7/13
  T-shirt-design lunch meeting, 1:00pm or earlier, Rhodes 657
  Internal speaker: Larry Blume (Economics), 3:30–4:30pm, Rhodes 253
  "How to write a constitution (or not)"
    7/14
  External speaker: Mary Hopkins (University of New Haven), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Weakly integrally closed monoids and forbidden patterns"
  Dinner with the speaker
    7/15
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Josh Bowman, "What is a quadratic differential?"
    7/16
  Internal speaker: Richard Rand (Math and Mechanical Engineering), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Modeling coupled oscillators"
  Alumni Shannon Talbott and Kevin Mugo arrive for weekend visit
    7/17
  Friday afternoon at the movies, Malott 406, 4:45pm (OPTIONAL)
  Canceled
   
  Week 7
 
    7/20
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL);
       Kasso Okoudjou, "Uniqueness and redundancy in signal representations"
    7/21
  External speaker: Mark Kozek (Whittier College), 1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 253
  "Covering systems: number theory in the spirit of Paul Erdos"
  Dinner with the speaker
    7/22
  REU SS, 1:00–2:00pm, Malott 406 (OPTIONAL); Tara Holm, "Rubber sheet geometry: an invitation to topology"
    7/23
  Meet with Reyer Sjamaar, Math Director of Graduate studies, and Steve Strogatz, Director of CAM
  1:00–2:00pm, Rhodes 657
    7/24
  Friday afternoon at the movies, Malott 406, 4:45pm (OPTIONAL)
  "Stand and deliver"
   
 
    Week 8
  
    7/27
 
    7/28
  Last Algebra class!
    7/29
  Prepare presentations
    7/30
  Prepare presentations
    7/31
  Final Presentations, 1:00–4:00pm, Malott 251
  Reception, 4:00pm, Malott 5th floor lounge
  Dinner, 7:00pm
    8/1
  Head home!